Bearden v. Bd. of Comm'rs of Bernalillo Cnty., 23-cv-00583-JCH-DLM (2024)
[…] Bernalillo Cnty. Bd. of Cnty. Commr's, 272 F.Supp.3d 1256, 1267 (D.N.M. 2017) (In the § 1983 context, “suing a detention facility is the equivalent of attempting to sue a building.”). For claims against MDC, the Board of County Commissioners of the County of Bernalillo (named as a defendant in this case) is the proper defendant. See Mayfield v. Pres Hosp. Admin., No. CV 17-00398 JCH/KRS, 2021 WL 3772214, at *3 (D.N.M. Aug. 25, 2021) (“MDC is an agency of Bernalillo County, not a municipal agency[.]”); NMSA 1978 § 4-46-1 (“In all suits or proceedings by or against a county, the name in which the county shall sue or be sued shall be the board of county commissioners of the county of ..........,”). Plaintiff's claim against MDC will be dismissed with prejudice.

D. Plaintiff's Claims Individual Capacity Claims.

Plaintiff sues Gary Trujilo and the Chief and Assistant Chief of MDC in their individual capacities.